DocketNumber: 05-12-01679-CR
[…] The Dallas County Clerk subsequently filed a supplemental clerk’s record. However, the itemization of costs included in the supplemental record does not comply with the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 103.001, 103.006 (West 2006). Accordingly, we ORDER the Dallas County District Clerk to file, WITHIN TEN DAYS OF THE DATE OF THIS ORDER, a second supplemental clerk’s record that contains a detailed itemization of the costs assessed in this case that complies with article 103.001 and 103.006 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Seeid. arts. 103.001
(“A cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.”) (emphasis added), 103.006 (“if a criminal action or proceeding . . . is appealed, an officer of the court shall certify and sign a bill of costs that have accrued and send the bill to the court in which the action or proceeding is . . . appealed) (emphasis added).