DocketNumber: 03-10-00705-CR
[…] In his appeal, Ramos insists that the requirement listed above is too vague and ambiguous to be enforced. Placement on community supervision “is a privilege, not a right,” and a trial court’s decision to bestow the benefit onto a defendant “is wholly discretionary and nonreviewable.” Speth v. State,6 S.W.3d 530
, 533 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see alsoid. at 533
(stating that trial courts also have broad discretion when determining conditions of community supervision); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 11(a) (West Supp. 2012) (explaining that trial court “may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant”). In fact, when a trial court orders placement on community supervision, the court and the defendant essentially create a type of contractual arrangement under which the trial court agrees to extend clemency provided that the defendant complies with certain requirements. Flournoy v.