DocketNumber: 03-10-00705-CR
[…] Rickels v. State,202 S.W.3d 759
, 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). In deciding whether the allegations are true, “the trial court is the sole trier of facts, and the judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given the testimony.” Becker v. State,33 S.W.3d 64
, 66 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2000, no pet.). A trial court has wide discretion when determining whether to “modify, revoke, or continue the probation” when considering a motion to revoke. Ex parte Tarver,725 S.W.2d 195
, 200 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986);Hart, 264 S.W.3d at 372
; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 21(b) (West Supp. 2012) (explaining that “[a]t any time during the period of community supervision the judge may issue a warrant for violation of any of the conditions of the community supervision and cause the defendant to be arrested”). In light of this broad discretion, we review a trial court’s decision to revoke under an abuse-of-discretion standard of review.Rickels, 202 S.W.3d at 763