DocketNumber: 11-10-00174-CV
[…] She appeared pro se at the final hearing, and she timely filed a pro se notice of appeal. She has filed a pro se brief in this appeal wherein she protests the amount of retroactive child support awarded by the trial court. We affirm. The Family Code gives the trial court discretion to determine whether to award retroactive child support when paternity is established; the award is not mandatory. Garza v. Blanton,55 S.W.3d 708
, 709 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2001, no pet.); see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.009(a) (Vernon 2008) (“The court may order a parent to pay retroactive child support.”) (emphasis added);id. § 160.636(g)
(“On a finding of parentage, the court may order retroactive child support.”) (emphasis added). We review the trial court’s award of retroactive child support for an abuse of discretion. SeeGarza, 55 S.W.3d at 709