DocketNumber: 11-09-00318-CR
[…] Evanoff admits that he did not request a jury instruction on voluntariness. Nevertheless, he contends that the trial court was required to submit an instruction on the law applicable to the case under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, §§ 6, 7 (Vernon 2005 ). When the defendant does not present a proposed jury instruction at trial, any potential error in the charge is reviewed only for egregious harm. Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
Article 38.22, Section 6, provides a general instruction that asks the jury to determine whether a defendant’s statement was made under voluntary conditions. Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 173. This section applies only “where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused.” Article 38.22, § 6. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that a “question is raised” when the trial court is notified by the parties or raises on its own an issue about the voluntariness of a statement.