DocketNumber: 10-11-00228-CV
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.103 (West 2008);Vela, 17 S.W.3d at 758
. Once the proponent has met that burden, the burden then shifts to the affiant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the affidavit was involuntarily executed as a result of fraud, duress, or coercion. Monroe v. Alternatives in Motion,234 S.W.3d 56
, 62 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.);Vela, 17 S.W.3d at 758
; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.211(c) (West 2008) (stating that attack of termination order “based on an In the Interest of C.L. Page 4 unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights . . . is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit”).