DocketNumber: 10-11-00183-CR
[…] Francis, 46 S.W.3d at 242. We weigh all the evidence, and we can set aside the adverse finding only if it is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence that it is clearly wrong and unjust. Id.
[3] Covington contends that the trial court’s redemption price finding was correct because Covington failed to provide Jensen with an itemization of costs and thus was not entitled to recover those costs. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.21(i) (“The purchaser or the collector shall itemize all amounts spent on the property in costs and deliver the itemization in writing to the owner not later than the 10th day after the date the written request is received. . . . Only those amounts included in the itemization provided to the owner may be allowed as costs for purposes of redemption.”). He also claims that Jensen should have paid, but failed to pay, the trial court’s redemption price to the tax assessor-collector because Jensen and Covington could not agree on the amount of the redemption money due. See id. § 34.21(f) (providing that if “the owner and the purchaser cannot agree on the amount of redemption money due,” the owner shall make an affidavit to that effect and “may redeem the land by paying the required amount as prescribed by this section to the assessor-collector for the county in which the property described has been redeemed”).
We disagree with Covington’s construction of subsections 34.21(f) and (i) as applied to the facts of this case. In this case, Covington could have provided, but chose not to provide, an itemization to Jensen.