DocketNumber: No. 11848.
[…] It is insisted that the policy of insurance sued on was absolutely void and therefore could not furnish any basis for the relief prayed for by Morgan by reason of the following provisions of article 3, § 52, of our state Constitution, to wit:
"The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the state to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation, * * * or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company. * * *"
The recent case of City of Tyler v. Texas Employers' Insurance Association, reported in (Tex.Com.App.)