DocketNumber: NO. 14-14-00589-CV
[…] As discussed above, we reverse the award of lost-market-value damages incurred before a nuisance exists. However, the trial court’s reasoning on this factor remains because Homeowners may seek damages once a nuisance exists. Homeowners do not dispute that they may assert such a future claim for damages. Rather, Homeowners argue that the trial court ignored authority indicating that a threatened harm to real property is irreparable as a matter of law and damages are not an adequate remedy. Homeowners cite Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 65.011, which sets forth the various grounds for an injunction and provides in pertinent part: “A writ of injunction may be granted if . . . irreparable injury to real or personal property is threatened, irrespective of any remedy at law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 65.011(5) (West 2008). Contrary to Homeowners’ suggestion, the statute does not provide that a threatened injury to real property is always irreparable or that there is never an adequate remedy at law for an irreparable injury to real property. Seeid.