DocketNumber: 13-14-00329-CV
[…] As the Garzas acknowledge on 43 appeal, malice requires proof of a “specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.001(7) (West 2014). Gross negligence requires proof of an “act or omission (A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and (B) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.001(11) (West 2014). “‘[E]xtreme risk’ is not a remote possibility or even a high probability of minor harm, but rather the likelihood of the plaintiff’s serious injury.” U-Haul Int’l, Inc. v. Waldrip,380 S.W.3d 118
, 137 (Tex. 2012).