DocketNumber: 12-14-00134-CV
[…] CR 270.). II. Hanson has no liability. Appellants argue that Hanson has no liability because he did not contract with Appellee (Appellants’ Brief, p. 8), did not have an account with Appellee (Appellants’ Brief, p. 10), and did not operate the Reo or own the subject building/property (Appellants’ Brief, pp. 11-12). Even assuming those arguments are true, Hanson is still individually liable because he was admittedly a general partner of American Idol at all pertinent times. CR 57; CR 104 (9/3 – 10/2); CR 112-131 (33/8 – 52/14). Under Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.306(a), “[a] judgment 33 may be entered against a partner who has been served with process in a suit against the partnership.” Because Hanson was served with process and individually named as a party, the trial court properly granted summary judgment against him. SCR 4, 46-47. See Kao Holdings, L.P. v. Young,261 S.W.3d 60
, 63-64 (Tex. 2008); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.