DocketNumber: 01-14-00013-CV
[…] By giving effect to a claimed oral lease and using that oral lease to eviscerate Brewer Leasing’s statutory liability this Court’s opinion defeats every purpose of the law from 1956 to today. The effect of this Court’s opinion is a judicial repeal of the entire purpose and policy of the 1956 Act, parallel Texas legislation, and the federal and state regulations. This Court’s opinion also judicially repeals 49 USC § 31135. Congress provided that: “Two or more motor carriers, employers, or persons shall not use common ownership, common management, common control, or common familial relationship to enable any or all such motor carriers, employers, or persons to avoid compliance, or mask or otherwise conceal non- compliance, or a history of non-compliance, with regulations 7 prescribed under this subchapter or an order of the Secretary issued under this subchapter.” 49 USC § 31135. Brewer Leasing and Texas Stretch shared the same President and General Manager. Both companies operated out of the same location. Texas Stretch owned 100% of the stock in Brewer Leasing (a fact perjuriously concealed for eight years).