DocketNumber: 01-15-00374-CV
[…] Gooch’s testimony.“ However, that is an issue of statutory interpretation, which is a question of law, not one of fact. See Johnson v. City of Fort Worth,774 S.W.2d 653
, 656 (Tex. 1989). Accordingly, neither the Region C Water Plan nor Mr. Gooch’s testimony to that effect have probative value on the issue. The Legislature, in another subsection of Section 11.085, expressly dictated the role of water conservation recommendations in the relevant regional water plan when TCEQ is considering an interbasin transfer of water. Section 11.085 (k)(2)(c) of the Water Code directs the Commission, when determining whether to authorize an interbasin transfer, to consider factors in the relevant regional water plans addressing “proposed methods and efforts by the receiving basin to avoid waste and implement water conservation and drought contingency measures.” (Emphasis added)“ Thus, the adequacy of recommendations of the Region C Water Plan about proposed methods and levels of efforts to avoid waste and implement water conservation and drought contingency measures throughout the receiving basin was AR, Vol. p.933, line 20 — p. 934, line 21. 6' 24,