DocketNumber: WR-83,674-02
[…] Applicant never submitted his habeas application to the County Court at Law. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 11.05, 11.09 (West, Westlaw through 2013 Sess.) (“If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed….”). Because a complaint was filed in the County Court on December 15, 2014 – well before the instant application – Applicant should have pursued relief in that court first. See Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 4.16 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S. ch. 46) (“[w]hen two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which … a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction ….”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.045(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S. ch. 46) (county courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over most misdemeanors). The Court of Criminal Appeals has generally declined to issue writs of habeas corpus where other courts have jurisdiction to do so.