DocketNumber: 06-15-00112-CR
[…] (citing Miranda v. Arizona,384 U.S. 436
, 444, 86 S.ct. 1602,16 L. Ed. 2d 694
(1966); see also Coffey v. State,435 S.W.3d 834
, 841 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2014, pet. ref’d). Under both the Federal constitutional standard and the Texas Confession Statute, evidence obtained as a result of a custodial interrogation is inadmissible unless the state proves the officer gave proper warnings and shows an affirmative waiver of rights by the accused.Coffey, 435 S.W.3d at 841
(quoting Hutchinson v. State,424 S.W.3d 164
, 175 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2014, no pet.)). 10 Article 38.22, § 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires an officer to warn a defendant that: (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him at his trial (2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court; (3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning; (4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; (5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time As stated above, Appellant does not dispute that he was read his rights in accordance with article 38.22 § 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, only that the defendant did not “waive” those rights under article 38.22, § 3 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.