DocketNumber: 13-15-00342-CV
[…] City of Tyler v. Beck,196 S.W.3d 784
, 786 (Tex. 2006). Without timely objections being filed to the award of the special commissioners, the trial court does not have jurisdiction to entertain an “appeal” of the special commissioners’ award and must instead terminate the case by rendering judgment “on the award” as a matter of ministerial duty. Pearson v. State,315 S.W.2d 935
, 938 (Tex. 1958). The Legislature has codified the principle described above in Property Code Section 21.061: “If no party in a condemnation proceeding files timely objections to the findings of the special commissioners, the judge of the court that has jurisdiction of the proceeding shall adopt the commissioners’ findings as the judgment of the court ...” Tex. Prop. Code Section 21.061. (emphasis 32 supplied) Under a plain reading of Property Code Section 21.018(a), Copano filed its objections late. That should be the end of this matter.