DocketNumber: 13-15-00342-CV
[…] General Coatings, Inc., 705 S.W .2d 734, 735 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1986, no writ) (stating that promulgation of rules of civil procedure and amendments are legislative acts of Supreme Court and rules have the force of statutes); N.N. v. Institute for Rehabilitation and Research, 234 S.W .3d 1, 14 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (confirming that the Rules of Civil Procedure have the force and effect of statutory provisions and that courts are duty bound to observe and follow those rules and have no authority to deviate from them). 4 See Texas Government Code Section 22.004(c) (“So that the supreme court has full rulemaking power in civil actions, a rule adopted by the supreme court repeals all conflicting laws and parts of laws governing practice and procedure in civil actions, but substantive law is not repealed.”); Johnstone v. State, 22 S.W .3d 408, 409 (Tex. 2000) (“[W ]hen a rule of procedure conflicts with a statute, the statute prevails unless the rule has been passed subsequent to the statute and repeals the statute as provided by Texas Government Code section 22.004.”). (emphasis supplied) 54 The Legislature’s delegation of rulemaking authority to the Texas Supreme Court is now reflected in Section 22.004 of the Texas Government Code, which reads, in part, as follows: (a) The supreme court has the full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant. (b) The supreme court from time to time may promulgate a specific rule or rules of civil procedure, or an amendment or amendments to a specific rule or rules, to be effective at the time the supreme court deems expedient in the interest of a proper administration of justice. ### (c) So that the supreme court has full rulemaking power in civil actions, a rule adopted by the supreme court repeals all conflicting laws and parts of laws governing practice and procedure in civil actions, but substantive law is not repealed. Texas courts have addressed situations involving conflict between Rules of Civil Procedure and statutes on multiple occasions. A later enacted Rule of Civil Procedure repeals a conflicting statute and prevails over the statute. In Johnstone v. State,22 S.W.3d 408