DocketNumber: 03-15-00325-CV
[…] Lukefahr and the decision denying Plaintiff a custom power wheelchair with integrated standing feature is not supported by substantial evidence and is arbitrary and capricious.” CR 226; HHSC App. A. The trial court’s decision should be affirmed. LEGAL FRAMEWORK OF THE MEDICAID PROGRAM In 1965, Congress enacted Title XIX of the Social Security Act to establish Medicaid, a federal-state program designed to provide medically necessary health care to low income families and individuals with disabilities. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396- 1396w2. The purpose of the Medicaid program is to enable states “to furnish…rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain the capability for independence or self-care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. State participation in Medicaid is optional, however, “once a state chooses to join, it must follow the requirements set forth in the Medicaid Act and its implementing regulations.” Wilder v. Virginia Hospital Association,496 U.S. 498
, 502 (1990).