DocketNumber: 05-19-00344-CV
[…] After reviewing the petition and the mandamus record, we deny the petition. “A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of [chapter 15 of the civil practice and remedies code].” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.0642. “In mandatory venue mandamus actions, we look only to whether the trial court clearly abused its discretion in ruling upon the motion.” In re Applied Chem. Magnesias Corp.,206 S.W.3d 114
, 117 (Tex. 2006). Section 15.011 of the civil practice and remedies code governs venue in suits involving land disputes and provides: Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or part of the property is located. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.011. Here, there is no dispute that the land in question is located in Starr County. The parties dispute, however, whether Valor’s lawsuit is for the recovery of damages to real property or for an interest in real property such that it falls under section 15.011. Under this record, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying the motion to transfer venue because the lawsuit was not subject to mandatory venue under section 15.011. The record shows that the