DocketNumber: 01-13-00017-CV
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 85.001(a) (West 2008). Family violence encompasses dating violence.Id. § 71.004.
Dating violence is: [A]n act, other than a defensive measure to protect oneself, by an actor that: (1) is committed against a victim: (A) with whom the actor has or has had a dating relationship . . . and (2) is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the victim in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault. 5Id. § 71.0021(a)
(West Supp. 2013). A dating relationship is “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.”Id. § 71.0021(b).
Self-defensive measures do not constitute family violence.Id. §§ 71.0021(a),
71.004(1). On the other hand, physical contact is not required to prove that family violence has occurred.Id. § 71.0021(a)
(2) (family violence includes “a threat that reasonably places the victim in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault”). I. Occurrence of family violence Williams does not contest that a dating relationship existed between him and Bowles.