DocketNumber: 02-17-00413-CV
[…] A. The Texas Tort Claims Act Generally, a municipality in Texas is immune from tort liability under the doctrine of governmental immunity. City of Amarillo v. Martin,971 S.W.2d 426
, 427 (Tex. 1998). The party suing a governmental entity must allege consent to suit either by statute or express legislative permission. Mo. Pac. R.R. v. Brownsville Navigation Dist.,453 S.W.2d 812
, 813-14, (Tex. 1970). The Act waives governmental immunity in certain circumstances, and to a limited extent; Section 101.021 of the Act contains the primary waiver provisions found in the Act. That section states: “A governmental unit in the state is liable for: Brief of Appellant City of Fort Worth Page 4 CFW-Appellant Brief 013 (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” In order to maintain a cause of action against a governmental entity such as the City of Fort Worth, a plaintiff must make some allegation arising under one of the waivers contained within § 101.021. However, even if a Plaintiff can assert a cause of action under Section 101.021, §101.057 of the