DocketNumber: 02-17-00413-CV
[…] In order to maintain a cause of action against a governmental entity such as the City of Fort Worth, a plaintiff must make some allegation arising under one of the waivers contained within § 101.021. However, even if a Plaintiff can assert a cause of action under Section 101.021, §101.057 of the Act reinstates immunity for certain claims, such as intentional torts. Section 101.057, “Civil Disobedience and Certain Intentional Torts”, states in pertinent part: “This chapter does not apply to a claim: Brief of Appellant City of Fort Worth Page 5 CFW-Appellant Brief 014 (2) arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, including a tort involving disciplinary action by school authorities.” Furthermore, Courts have held that “If a plaintiff pleads facts which amount to an intentional tort, no matter if the claim is framed as negligence, the claim generally is for an intentional tort, and is barred…” Harris County v. Cabazos,177 S.W.3d 105