DocketNumber: 14-21-00379-CV
[…] The trial court awarded $10,000 in exemplary damages. In its motion for new trial, Priority One argued among other things that Andrado’s evidence was insufficient to prove exemplary 15 damages because the evidence did not conclusively prove that (1) Priority One acted with fraud, malice, or gross negligence, or (2) Priority One had a specific intent to cause an injury to Andrado that was independent and qualitatively different from the harms associated with the underlying claims. B. Legal Principles for Exemplary Damages Under Section 41.003, “exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; malice; or (3) gross negligence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.003(a). Generally, “the determination of whether to award exemplary damages and the amount of exemplary damages to be awarded is within the discretion of the trier of fact.” Id. § 41.010(b).