DocketNumber: 03-21-00310-CV
[…] This Court’s clerk warned that failure to file a response by stated deadlines could result in dismissal. This Court’s clerk sent the letters to the address Caballero supplied in his notice of appeal. Both letters were returned as undeliverable and unable to be forwarded. Parties are required to notify the clerk of their addresses. See Tex. R. App. P. 9.1(b) (“A party not represented by counsel must sign any document . . . and give the party’s mailing address, telephone number, fax number, if any, and email address.”); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 30.015(d) (“If the party’s address changes during the course of a civil action, the party or the party’s attorney must provide the clerk of the court with written notice of the party’s new address.”) Though Caballero initially supplied a mailing address in his notice of appeal, he failed to keep the Court apprised of his address. He did not respond to the inquiry on jurisdiction and did not file any other document.