DocketNumber: 01-18-00201-CV
[…] The notice further advised Russell that if he failed to vacate the Property within three days, the Buyer would file forcible-detainer action against him. Russell did not comply with the demand, and, on December 18, 2017, the Buyer filed a forcible-detainer action in the justice court. In response, Russell filed a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing in part that the justice court lacked jurisdiction because the determination of possession in this case would require a determination of title. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 27.031(b)(4) (“A justice court does not have jurisdiction of . . . a suit for trial of title to land.”). On January 18, 2018, the justice court held a bench trial, determined that the Buyer had a superior right to immediate possession, and rendered a judgment of possession for the Buyer. Russell appealed the justice court’s judgment to the county court for a trial de novo.