DocketNumber: 14-17-00075-CR
[…] The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[i]f community supervision is revoked after a hearing ..., the judge may proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community supervision.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 23(a). Thus, when a trial court adjudicates a defendant’s guilt after having deferred adjudication, the court must afford the defendant an opportunity to present punishment evidence. See Issa v. State,826 S.W.2d 159
, 161 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (“After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, ... continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”). 2 Although a defendant is entitled to present punishment evidence at a hearing following an adjudication of his guilt, it is a statutory right that can be waived. See Vidaurri v. State,49 S.W.3d 880
, 886 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Lopez v. State,96 S.W.3d 406
, 414 (Tex.