DocketNumber: 01-96-00876-CV
[…] The plaintiff alleged Cobler was responsible for preventing accidents by ensuring that inmates maintain orderly work conditions, establishing work methods, assigning jobs, and giving directions.
A governmental entity's limited waiver of sovereign immunity is set out in Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 101.021, which provides as follows:
A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within the scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.021 (emphasis added). The plaintiff alleged his cause of action under subsections 1 and 2 of Section 101.021.[4]
a. Immunity under subsection 1
A governmental entity may be liable for the torts of its employee arising from the use or operation of motor-driven vehicles or equipment if, among other things, the employee would be personally liable to the claimant under Texas law. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.021(1)(A), (B); see also DeWitt v.