DocketNumber: 01-96-00876-CV
[…] The plaintiff only asserts Cobler was negligent in the performance of his duties as a supervisor. Because the plaintiff does not contend Cobler's acts or omissions rose to the level of gross negligence, Cobler would not have been liable under Section 497.096. Because Cobler was not liable, TDCJ was not liable under the theory of respondeat superior, and TDCJ's immunity was not waived under Tort Claims Act section 101.021(2).
We overrule points of error two and three.
We affirm the trial court's judgment.
[1] Government Code section 74.053 involves peremptory challenges to a visiting judge. It provides as follows:
(a) When a judge is assigned under this chapter the presiding judge shall, if it is reasonable and practicable and if time permits, give notice of the assignment to each attorney representing a party to the case that is to be heard in whole or part by the assigned judge.
(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this section for that case.
(c) An objection under this section must be filed before the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, over which the assigned judge is to preside.
(d) A former judge or justice who was not a retired judge may not sit in a case if either party objects to the judge or justice.
Tex. Gov't Code § 74.053.
[2] Rule 18a sets forth the procedural requirements for the recusal or disqualification of a judge. Tex.R. Civ. P. 18a.
[3] Rule 18b provides the circumstances under which a judge should be recused.