DocketNumber: Nos. 04-85-00262-CR, 04-85-00425-CR
[…] The issue raised by appellant’s ground of error and argument in support thereof is whether “with the intent to destroy or damage any building” is an essential and material under our statutory definition of arson as any other element of the offense which must be pleaded.
We answer the issue in the affirmative. We hold that “with the intent to destroy or damage any building” is as essential and material under the statutory definition of arson as any other element of the offense therein set out and must be pleaded. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.05 (Vernon 1966) provides in pertinent part. “[W]here a particular intent is a material fact in the description of the offense, it must be stated in the indictment.”
We conclude that the indictment in the instant case does not allege the offense of arson.