DocketNumber: Nos. 04-85-00262-CR, 04-85-00425-CR
[…] In support of this ground of error he asserts that the arson indictment omits the statutory language that “appellant acted ‘with intent to destroy or damage any building, hab
We will first address the ground of error concerning the indictment in the arson case.
The indictment in question alleges in pertinent parts that appellant “... did then and there intentionally start a fire in a building knowing that it was within the limits of an incorporated city, to-wit: Liver-man Grocery, located at 1414 Main Street, Junction, Texas.”
The offense of arson is set out in TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.02 (Vernon Supp. 1986), which provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he starts a fire ... with intent to destroy or damage any ... building ...
(1)knowing that it is within the limits of an unincorporated city or town;
* * * * * *
It is fundamental that an indictment must allege all essential elements of the offense sought to be charged. Ex parte Winton, 549 S.W.2d 751, 752 (Tex.Crim.App. 1977); Gonzales v.