DocketNumber: No. 04-85-00075-CR
[…] The issue is whether this charge was erroneous.
Appellant cites numerous cases holding that a trial court commits reversible error by submitting a charge allowing conviction of murder on a finding that the accused caused death by committing an act clearly dangerous to human life when the defendant is under indictment for intentional killing. E.g., Ward v. State, 615 S.W.2d 752, 753 (Tex.Crim.App.1981). However, it is clear these authorities deal only with murder and not with capital murder.
The capital murder statute further provides in § 19.03(c), “If the jury does not find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of an offense under this section, he may be convicted of murder or of any lesser included offense.” Therefore, the question becomes whether felony murder under section 19.02(a)(3) is a lesser included offense of capital murder under the facts in the instant case.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981), provides: