DocketNumber: No. 04-85-00075-CR
[…] E.g., Ward v. State, 615 S.W.2d 752, 753 (Tex.Crim.App.1981). However, it is clear these authorities deal only with murder and not with capital murder.
The capital murder statute further provides in § 19.03(c), “If the jury does not find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of an offense under this section, he may be convicted of murder or of any lesser included offense.” Therefore, the question becomes whether felony murder under section 19.02(a)(3) is a lesser included offense of capital murder under the facts in the instant case.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09 (Vernon 1981), provides:
An offense is a lesser included offense if: * # ⅜ * # *
(3)it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission ...
A conviction of capital murder as charged in this case must rest on proof that:
(1) appellant
(2) intentionally
(3) committed murder
(4) in the course of committing or attempting to commit robbery. On the other hand, a conviction of felony murder as charged requires proof that:
(1) the appellant
(2) committed or attempted to commit a felony (robbery)
(3) and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt to com - mit the felony (robbery)
(4) defendant committed an act clearly dangerous to human life
(5) that caused the death of an individual.
Under the facts of this case, intent is the only element that distinguishes these two crimes. Capital murder requires proof of an intentional killing, whereas a felony murder conviction rests only on proof of an intent to commit the underlying felony. Santana v. State, 714 S.W.2d 1 (Tex.Crim. App.1986); Lamb v. State, 680 S.W.2d 11,
Hence proof establishing the commission of felony murder differs from that required to prove capital murder only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish the offense of felony murder. Accordingly, felony murder may be a lesser included offense of capital murder. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09(3) (Vernon 1981); Santana, supra.