DocketNumber: 05-18-00421-CR
[…] State,40 S.W.3d 628
, 631-32 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref’d) (quoting A DICTIONARY OF MODERN LEGAL USAGE 45 (Bryan A. Garner ed., 2nd ed., Oxford 1995)); see also Nelson v. State, No. 05-18-00938-CR,2019 WL 2121051
, at *5 (Tex. App.––Dallas May 15, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Article 42.07 of the code of criminal procedure, which implements a statutory right to allocution, requires the defendant to be asked, before sentence is pronounced, “whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07. In this case, appellant complains he was denied his common law right to allocution, but any common law right of allocution must be preserved by making a timely and specific objection in the trial court and obtaining a ruling. McClintick v.