Document Info
[…] usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or executes a franchise or an office, including an office
    in a corporation created by the authority of this state [or] a public officer does an act or allows
    an act that by law causes a forfeiture of his office.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 66.001(1).
    Appellees correctly contended in their motion to dismiss that Martin lacks standing to maintain a
    quo warranto action because the attorney general or county or district attorney must bring
    such action in the name of the State of Texas. See 
    id. § 66.002(a)
    (“If grounds for the remedy
    exist, the attorney general or the county or district attorney of the proper county may petition
    the district court of the proper county . . . for leave to file an information in the nature of quo
    warranto.”), (b) (“The petition must state that the information is sought in the name of the State
    of Texas.”); Gaines v. Jasso, No. 05-16-00578-CV, 
    2017 WL 1908632
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—
    Dallas May 10, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) (affirming trial court’s dismissal of plaintiff’s petition