DocketNumber: 02-17-00384-CV
[…] CR10-12, 22; Br. Appellee at viii, 3-4. But Chapter 191 only requires a city to give the Texas Historical Commission timely notice of plans to build on local public land. The question here is whether the City must notify the Commission when a private owner elects to demolish a building. Even if the City were required to provide such notice, the Commission does not have the power to designate a landmark and halt demolition on private land without the owners’ consent. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.094(b) (“No site may be designated on private land without the written consent of the landowner or landowners …”). And because, as Grossman concedes, private owners seek to demolish their own buildings, the Commission has no injunctive power.