DocketNumber: No. 4-86-00544-CV
[…] 3) That Fisher had not qualified under the article in the preceding year, and had not been sent an application form;
4) That the filing deadline for the Open Space Land application for 1981, including the 60 day extension, was June 30, 1981; and
5) That Fisher did not file his application until December, 1981, which was rejected by the tax assessor as untimely filed.
Initially, Fisher contends that the notice requirements of TEX.REV.CIV.STAT. ANN. art. 7174A are in conflict with Article VIII, § 1-d-l of the Texas Constitution which it implements, and therefore unconstitutional. We disagree.
Article VIII, § 1-d-l of the Texas Constitution provides:
(a) To promote the preservation of open-space land, the legislature shall provide by general law for taxation of open-space land devoted to farm or ranch purposes on the basis of its productive capacity and may provide by general law for taxation of open-space land devoted to timber production on the basis of its productive capacity. The legislature by general law may provide eligibility limitations under this section and may impose sanctions in furtherance of the taxation policy of this section.
(b) If a property owner qualifies his land for designation for agricultural use under Section 1-d of this article, the land is subject to the provisions of Section 1-d for the year in which the designation is effective and is not subject to a law enacted under this Section 1-d-l in that year.
The implementing statute to art. VIII, § 1-d-l is article 7171A which provides the following:
Sec. 4. (a) A person claiming that land is eligible for appraisal under this article must file a valid application with the tax assessor for each taxing unit in which the land is taxable.