DocketNumber: 01-01-00983-CR
[…] See id. This deferential standard of review of a magistrate's probable cause determination promotes the United States Supreme Court's stated policy of preserving the incentive to peace officers to obtain a warrant instead of conducting warrantless searches. Massachusetts v. Upton, 466 U.S. 727, 733, 104 S. Ct. 2085, 2088 (1984).
Probable Cause
A request for a warrant must be supported by a sworn affidavit that sets out facts sufficient to support a finding of probable cause. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Among other requirements, the facts asserted in the affidavit must be sufficient to show "that the property or items constituting the evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place or thing to be searched." Id. 18.01(c)(3); Massey v. State, 933 S.W.2d 141, 148 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). The allegations are sufficient if they would "justify a conclusion that the object of the search is probably on the premises." Cassias v. State, 719 S.W.2d 585, 587 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).