DocketNumber: 01-05-00468-CV
[…] McAlester relies on Dresser Industries, Inc. v. Page Petroleum, Inc., 853 S.W.2d 505 (Tex. 1993) for the proposition that the exculpatory “terms and conditions” at issue did not meet the “fair notice requirements” discussed in Dresser. McAlester further contends in its reply brief that, at a minimum, the exculpatory language of the “terms and conditions” could not have served to waive its DTPA claim. Specifically, McAlester contends that the exculpatory language at issue does not comply with DTPA section 17.42 to constitute a valid waiver and release of the act’s protections. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.42 (Vernon 2002) (“Any waiver by a consumer of the provisions of this subchapter is contrary to public policy and is unenforceable and void” unless certain enumerated requirements are satisfied).