DocketNumber: 01-04-00538-CV
[…] (b) A request pursuant to this section remains in effect until revoked by the owner.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.11 (Vernon 2001); see also Aldine Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Ogg, 122
S.W.3d 257, 268 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.).
3. The amended version applied only to section 33.04(b) notices given in and after 2000,
so that notices required to be given under the section in 1997 were governed by the
1985 version of section 33.04. See Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1481,
§ 45, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5097, 5114; Ogg, 122 S.W.3d at 263. As amended
effective January 1, 2000, section 33.04 provided:
NOTICE OF DELINQUENCY. (a) At least once each year the collector for a taxing unit shall deliver a notice of delinquency to each person whose name appears on the current delinquent tax roll. . . .
(b) In addition to the notice required by Subsection (a), the collector for each taxing unit in each year divisible by five shall deliver by mail a written notice of delinquency to: