DocketNumber: 01-04-00538-CV
[…] The tax master based that recommendation on this Court's holding in Aldine Independent School District v. Ogg, 122 S.W.3d 257, 268 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (holding that "[w]hen a fiduciary is appointed by a tax-payer under section 1.11 [of the Tax Code], (2) the taxing unit must deliver all notices and tax bills to the fiduciary"). The judgment entered by the trial court in accordance with the tax master's recommendation is the subject of this appeal.
The 1985 version of section 33.04 of the Tax Code, in effect in 1997 and still in effect on December 30, 1999, when the taxing units sued the Trust for taxes, penalties, and interest, provided in relevant part:
Notice of Delinquency. (a) At least once each year the collector for a taxing unit shall deliver a notice of delinquency to each person whose name appears on the current delinquent tax roll. However, the notice need not be delivered if:
(1) a bill for the tax was not mailed pursuant to the authorization provided by Section 31.01(f) of this code; or
(2) the collector does not know and by exercising reasonable diligence cannot determine the delinquent taxpayer's name and address.
(b) In addition to the notice required by Subsection (a) of this section, the tax collector for each taxing unit in each year divisible by five shall deliver by mail a written notice of delinquency to each person who owes a tax that has been delinquent more than one year and whose name and mailing address are known to the collector or can be determined by the exercise of reasonable diligence. . . .