DocketNumber: 01-04-00538-CV
[…] I would affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Evelyn V. Keyes
Justice
Panel consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Keyes and Higley.
Justice Keyes, dissenting.
1. The other taxing units are Houston Independent School District, the City of Houston,
Harris County Education Department, Port of Houston Authority of Harris County,
Harris County Flood Control District, Harris County Hospital District, and Houston
Community College System. It appears that the Harris County Tax Collector-Assessor collects taxes for the taxing units in this case.
2. Section 1.11, in effect since 1981, provides:
(a) On the written request of a property owner, an appraisal office or an assessor or collector shall deliver all notices, tax bills, and other communications relating to the owner's property or taxes to the owner's fiduciary.
(b) A request pursuant to this section remains in effect until revoked by the owner.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.11 (Vernon 2001); see also Aldine Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Ogg, 122
S.W.3d 257, 268 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.).
3. The amended version applied only to section 33.04(b) notices given in and after 2000,