DocketNumber: 01-07-00026-CV
[…] Thus, the terms of each of the employment agreements provide that termination for failure to abide by the EMT requirements is considered "disciplinary action." Because the applicable employment agreements describe the terminations as discipline, the majority opinion errs by ignoring the terms of the agreements in its decision to call the terminations non-disciplinary actions. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 143.001-.363 (Vernon 2008).
Second, the grounds for termination of Jackson and Nuñez plainly fall within the Act, which applies to terminations for acts of incompetency or neglect of duty. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.051 (Vernon 2008) ("A commission rule prescribing cause for removal or suspension of a fire fighter or police officer is not valid unless it involves . . . (3) acts of incompetency; [or] (4) neglect of duty . . . .").