DocketNumber: 01-05-00697-CR
[…] After reviewing the proposed Allen charge, appellant moved for a mistrial on the grounds that the Allen charge would be “coercive and violates the province of the jury.” The court denied that motion. Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by overruling his motion for mistrial.
1. Standard of review
Whether a jury should be dismissed and a mistrial ordered is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court and, absent an abuse of that discretion, there is no error. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36. 31 (Vernon 2006) (“After the cause is submitted to the jury, it may be discharged when it cannot agree and both parties consent to its discharge; or the court may in its discretion discharge it where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree.”); DeLuna v. State, 711 S.W.2d 44, 48 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Love v. State, 627 S.W.2d 457, 458 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1981, no pet.).