DocketNumber: 01-09-00335-CR
[…] B. Analysis
A traffic stop is a detention and, therefore, must be reasonable. Davis v. State, 947 S.W.2d 240, 244 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Magana v. State, 177 S.W.3d 670, 673 (Tex. App—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.). The decision to stop an automobile is reasonable when the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S. Ct. 1769, 1772 (1996); Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 540 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). A car must have an operating white light that illuminates its rear license plate. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 547.322(f) (Vernon 1999) (“A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.”).
The Fourth Amendment protects against unreasonable searches and seizures. U.S. Const. amend. IV; Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 540–41 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).