DocketNumber: 02-01-00327-CV
[…] We agree.
A counterclaim is timely filed if it meets the requirements of section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. (footnote: 41) The section provides that
(a) If a counterclaim . . . arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim . . . even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.
(b) The counterclaim . . . must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required. (footnote: 42)
Section 16.068 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states:
If a filed pleading relates to a . . . counterclaim . . . that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence. (footnote: 43)