DocketNumber: 02-04-00257-CR
[…] App.—Waco 2000, pet. ref’d) (holding alleged error that trial court failed to sua sponte withdraw guilty plea not preserved for appellate review). We overrule Nolly’s first issue.
IV. Revocation of Deferred Adjudication Probation
In his second issue, Nolly argues that the trial court erred by revoking his probation because there was no showing that he had committed aggravated robbery.5 The State maintains that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider the issue.
A trial court’s determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt may not be appealed. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (“The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination.”); Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738, 741 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Griffin v. State, 936 S.W.2d 706, 707 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, no pet.). It follows that the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court’s adjudication of guilt is not reviewable. See Williams v.