DocketNumber: 03-90-00194-CV
[…] Gillis was not called to testify at the hearing on appellant's motion to suppress the statement or at the adjudication hearing. The trial court could reasonably conclude from the evidence before it that appellant was taken to the multipurpose room for his intake interview without unnecessary delay and without first being taken elsewhere.
Next, appellant argues that neither the multipurpose room nor Townsend had been properly designated by the juvenile court. Appellant refers to Tex. Fam. Code Ann. section 51.12 (1986 & Supp. 1992), which requires that "the judge of the juvenile court and the members of the juvenile board shall personally inspect the detention facilities at least annually and shall certify in writing to the authorities responsible for operating and giving financial support to the facilities that they are suitable or unsuitable for the detention of children." Appellant introduced evidence showing that the multipurpose room had been certified as suitable for the detention of children on March 2, 1988. On that same date, Townsend and the other Caldwell County juvenile probation officers had been designated as intake officers by the juvenile court.