DocketNumber: 03-90-00013-CV
[…] In its fourth amended petition, Wootan Farm Center alleged a cause of action under the Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 37.001-.011 (1986 & Supp. 1992), seeking a declaration of its rights with regard to the title of the real property in question and the improvements thereon. In its final judgment, the trial court rendered judgment that Agri-Scan held the real property as a constructive trust for the benefit of Wootan Farm Center and that Wootan Farm Center owned the improvements located on that property. Section 37.009 of the Act provides that "[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Id. § 37.009 (1986). We conclude, therefore, that the trial court had both the power and discretion to award reasonable and necessary attorney's fees to Wootan Farm Center.
We also reject Agri-Scan's segregation argument.