DocketNumber: 03-91-00121-CR
[…] 2. Motion to Quash
Homann contends in his third point of error that the trial court incorrectly denied his motion to quash the indictment. He asserts that the indictment failed to give notice and thus failed to provide him an opportunity to adequately prepare his defense. We disagree. An indictment that tracks the language of the appropriate statute is generally held sufficient. Daniels v. State, 754 S.W.2d 214, 218 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). Additionally, the State is not required to plead non-essential evidentiary facts to provide notice to the accused. Id. This holding corresponds with art. 21.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure stating "an indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.19 (1984). Finally, when the State grants informal discovery of its file to the accused, as in this case, any notice defect is held to be harmless. See Klein v. State, 737 S.W.2d 895, 898 (Tex. App. 1987, pet. ref'd).