DocketNumber: 03-91-00121-CR
[…] Crim. App. 1985).
We hold that the evidence is legally sufficient and that the only reasonable inference that can be drawn points to Homann's guilty. Considering all the evidence entered by the State specifically tracing Homann's misapplication of funds in violation of the statute, we find the State has met its burden of proof. We overrule Homann's fifth point of error. (3)
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Jimmy Carroll, Chief Justice
[Before Chief Justice Carroll, Justices Aboussie and B. A. Smith]
Affirmed
Filed: July 1, 1992
[Do Not Publish]
1. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 162.031(a) (Supp. 1992) provides:
(a) A trustee who, intentionally or knowingly or with intent to defraud, directly or indirectly retains, uses, disburses, or otherwise diverts trust funds without first fully paying all obligations incurred by the trustee to the beneficiaries of the trust funds has misapplied the trust funds.
2. The State introduced evidence that only $39,908.10 of the $56,025.14 drawn by Homann could be linked to expenses for the Foster home. The state also entered direct evidence of two specific ``diversions'.