DocketNumber: 03-92-00380-CR
[…] Seery was about to go to Dallas to attend a service tech school, and being a single man, he wanted methamphetamine for "party purposes." Appellant stated that the one-hundred dollars given to him on each delivery was given to the dealer and appellant received no remuneration for his part of the transaction. Appellant said that his sole motive in securing the contraband for Seery was to accommodate a friend.
Texas Penal Code Ann. § 8.06 (West 1974) provides:
(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.
(b) In this section "law enforcement agent" includes personnel of the state and local law enforcement agencies as well as of the United States and any person acting in accordance with instructions from such agents.