DocketNumber: 03-92-00118-CV
[…] Prop. Code Ann. § 53.022(a) (West 1984), or under the self-executing provisions of Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 37. See Strang v. Pray, 35 S.W. 1054 (Tex. 1896) (constitutional lien operates independent of statutory lien, and one who has not fulfilled requirements of statutory lien may still have constitutional lien).
The state constitution grants mechanics, artisans, and material suppliers "a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 37. Section 53.022(a) of the property code declares that the statutory lien, when perfected, "extends to the house, building, furniture or improvements, . . . and to each lot of land necessarily connected." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.022(a) (West 1984) (emphasis added). In Guaranty Savings Loan & Investment Co. v.