DocketNumber: 03-94-00631-CR
[…] Crim. App. 1981) (opinion on motion for rehearing). The information in this cause is adequate under this standard. The State is not required to plead its evidence. Id.
We find the information in this cause sufficient to allege an offense under section 42.07(a)(7). Therefore, the State's point of error is sustained and the order granting appellee's motion to quash the information is reversed. The cause is remanded to the county court at law for further proceedings.
Before Chief Justice Carroll, Justices Aboussie and Jones
Reversed and Remanded
Filed: June 21, 1995
Do Not Publish
1. Section 42.07(a)(7) provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he:
. . .
(7)(A) on more than one occasion engages in conduct directed specifically toward the other person, including following that person, that is reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass that person;
(B) on at least one of those occasions by acts or words threatens to inflict bodily injury on that person or to commit an offense against that person, a member of that person's family, or that person's property; and