DocketNumber: 03-94-00731-CV
[…] See Public Util. Comm'n v. Pedernales Elec. Coop., Inc., 678 S.W.2d 214, 218-24 (Tex. App.--Austin 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.); 73A C.J.S. Public Administrative Law and Procedure § 205, at 240-43 (1983). This is a qualification of the general rule under which trial-court jurisdiction is ordinarily limited to the review of final agency decisions. See, e.g., Texas Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.171 (West 1995) ("A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review."); 73A C.J.S., supra, § 205, at 240-42; see also City of Corpus Christi v. Public Util. Comm'n, 572 S.W.2d 290, 299-300 (Tex. 1978).