DocketNumber: 03-05-00217-CR
[…] Id.; Hayes v. State, 132 S.W.3d 147, 151 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.). We review de novo mixed questions of fact and law that do not turn on credibility determinations, as well as pure questions of law such as the application of search and seizure law to particular facts. Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 327. At a hearing on a motion to suppress, the State must prove the warrantless search’s legality by clear and convincing evidence. See Pierce v. State, 32 S.W.3d 247, 250 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
The State argues that Lake’s detention of appellant was authorized under Article 14.03(d) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. This subsection provides that “a peace officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest, without warrant, a person who commits an offense within the officer’s presence or view, if the offense is a felony, a violation of Chapter 42 or 49, Penal Code, or a breach of the peace.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d) (West 2005). Chapter 49 of the Penal Code describes intoxication offenses and includes DWI.
Courts have applied the reasonable suspicion standard found in Terry v.