DocketNumber: 04-05-00280-CR
[…] present, and he possessed only $460 in cash). Moreover, the State's closing argument to the jury did
not unduly emphasize Santa Cruz's statements. Without considering Santa Cruz's statements, the
jury could have rationally concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that Santa Cruz possessed the
cocaine with the intent to deliver. Given all the evidence, we conclude the admitted statements did
not have a substantial and injurious effect on the jury's verdict and any error was therefore harmless.
See Woods, 152 S.W.3d at 118-19. B. Art. 38.22 § 3(a)(5) Santa Cruz next argues that the oral statements should be suppressed because her counsel was
not afforded a timely copy of the statements as prescribed by Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art.
38.22 § (3)(a)(5) (Vernon 2005) (providing "not later than the 20th day before the date of the
proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a . . .[recorded] copy of [the
statement] . . . ."). This argument, however, was not preserved for appellate review. Santa Cruz did
not object at the motion to suppress hearing or at trial on the basis of subsection five. Because the