DocketNumber: 04-08-00248-CR
[…] Sarah later discussed the incident with April, and with April’s support, told the police Alvaro had sexual contact with her without her consent. Alvaro was indicted for, and convicted of, sexual assault for penetrating Sarah’s sexual organ with his finger without her consent “by the use of physical force and violence.” SEXUAL ASSAULT Sexual assault occurs “if the [defendant] . . . intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the . . . sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a) (Vernon 2003). If “the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by the use of physical force or violence,” then the act is without the victim’s consent.Id. § 22.011(b)(1).
“The facts in each individual case determine[] whether force was used,” Gonzales v. State,2 S.W.3d 411
, 415 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.); accord Brown v. State,576 S.W.2d 820
, 823 (Tex. Crim.