DocketNumber: 06-00-00136-CR
[…] In reviewing the factual sufficiency of the evidence, we view all of the evidence without the prism of "in the light most favorable to the prosecution" and set aside the verdict only if it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. Clewis v. State, 922 S.W.2d 126, 129 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). When conducting this review, we are authorized to disagree with the jury's determination, but we must be appropriately deferential to its verdict, and we must avoid substituting our own judgment for the jury's. Id. at 133.
Section 21.11 of the Texas Penal Code states in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years and not his spouse, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex, he:
. . . .
(2) . . . exposes . . . any part of his genitals, knowing the child is present, with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(2). An essential element of the offense of indecency with a child is the mental state that accompanies the forbidden conduct: the specific intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person. Claycomb v. State, 988 S.W.2d 922, 925 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1999, pet. ref'd). The intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person may be inferred from the defendant's conduct, his remarks, and all surrounding circumstances. Id.