DocketNumber: 06-06-00131-CR
[…] I understand [Florence's counsel] is willing to go forward with opening with the understanding that you will be able to provide a predicate for them later. The objections, other than predicate, are overruled. Objections as to predicate are - the ruling is withheld from - by agreement. They will be allowed to be used in opening statement.
On appeal, Florence focuses her argument on an alleged improper application of Article 36.01(a)(3) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(3) (Vernon 2007). That article sets out the order of proceeding in trial of criminal cases. In connection with opening statements, it provides that "[t]he State's attorney shall state to the jury the nature of the accusation and the facts which are expected to be proved by the State in support thereof." Id. The purpose of Article 36.01 is to communicate to the jury the party's theory of the case in order to help the jury evaluate the evidence as it is being presented. Parra v. State, 935 S.W.2d 862, 871 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 1996, pet. ref'd); see Love v. State, 69 S.W.3d 678, 680 (Tex.